• Dean (Undergraduate Studies), Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur; Aug 2013 - Aug 2016.
  • Member, Board of Governors, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur; Jan 2014 - Dec 2015.
  • Head of Department, Agricultural & Food Engineering, IIT Kharagpur; Sep 2008 – Aug 2011.
  • NSS Coordinator, IIT Kharagpur; 2006-2007.
  • Professor-in-Charge, Central Time Table, IIT Kharagpur; 2003.
  • Member, RajbhashaParishad Executive Council; 2009-2010
  • Rector’s Nominee, Technology Students’ Gymkhana, IIT Kharagpur; 2001-2002.